Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice

Introduction

Here at Toolbox Digital we believe that you have the right to control the use of your personal information. We only gather personal information with your consent or where we have a legitimate interest to do so, and only use it for the purpose you have agreed to. Our privacy notice sets out exactly how we will treat your personal information.

For clarity, Toolbox Digital may be both data controller and data processor for your personal data under certain circumstances.

This policy is subject to change, so please check our website on a regular basis for any further changes.

What personal data are we collecting?

We only collect personal data when you provide it to us with your consent, or where it is provided to us in the course of our legitimate business interests, which include sales and direct marketing; provision of services; responding to customer enquiries, and employment. The purpose of our processing will always be made clear to you at the time of collection, and where appropriate you will be given the opportunity to specify how personal data is to be gathered, used and destroyed. Website usage information is collected using cookies.

Email: When you send an email to the email address displayed on our website we collect your email address and any other information you provide in that email (such as your name, telephone number and the information contained in any signature block in your email). We use this information to respond to enquiries and messages we receive and keeping records of correspondence.

We use a third party email provider to store emails you send us. Emails you send us will be stored on our third party’s servers in the UK.

Contact form: When you contact us using our contact form, we collect the following information: your name, email address, the name of the company you work for, your contact number, and some basic information relating to your enquiry.

If you do not provide the mandatory information required by our contact form, you will not be able to submit the contact form and we will not receive your enquiry – incomplete forms may make it difficult to get a complete picture of your requirements in order to give you an accurate quotation for work.

If you do not supply the optional information required by our contact form, we will not be able to correspond with you by phone or be able to refer to your website URL (if you have one) to help us deal with your enquiry.

Messages you send us via our contact form are send to our primary email address and stored on our third party email server in the UK.

Blog Comment Form: If you wish to leave a comment on any of our blog posts, we collect your name (as provided), your email address (so we can let you know the status of your comment, or if someone replies – it also helps to identify spam), your website (so we can link to you, this is optional) and any other information you provide in the “Your Comment” field.

Your email address will not be published and we won’t use it for any purpose other than described above.  If you wish to have your comment removed, please contact us and we’ll take care of it.

Telephone: When you contact us by telephone, we collect your phone number and any information provide to us during your conversation with us.

Information about your call, such as your phone number and the date and time of your call, is processed by our third party telephone service provider and stored in the UK.

Post: If you contact us by post, we will collect any information you provide to us in any postal communications you send us. We use this information to respond to enquiries and messages we receive and keeping records of correspondence.

Retention periods

We will keep your personal data for the duration of the period you are a customer of Toolbox Digital. We shall retain your data only for as long as necessary in accordance with applicable laws.

On the closure of your account, we may keep your data for up to 7 years after you have cancelled your services with us. We may not be able to delete your data before this time due to our legal and/or accountancy obligations. We may also keep it for research or statistical purposes. We assure you that your personal data shall only be used for these purposes stated herein.

Blog comments will remain published indefinitely, please contact us if you wish to have any of your comments removed from our website.

Who is collecting the data?

Toolbox Digital Services, Kingscote, Bibstone, Wotton-under-Edge, Gloucestershire GL12 8AF, United Kingdom.

How will we use the information about you?

Where you provide personal data to us such data will be used only for the purpose you have requested. We don’t use automated decision-making when we process personal data. We use your information collected from the website to personalise your repeat visits to our website.

Marketing

We would like to send you information about products and services of ours and other companies in our group which may be of interest to you. If you have consented to receive marketing, you may opt out at a later date. You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please contact us and let us know.

Sharing of Personal Data

We will not share your personal data with any other organisation without your permission except where we are under an obligation to do so. We do not sell, rent or lease personal data under any circumstances.

Overseas transfers

We don’t transfer personal data overseas except where we are required to do so as a result of client activities, for example where we use third-party cloud-based services, or when asked to do so by you. When personal data is transferred, we ensure that appropriate legal and technical safeguards are in place.

How we secure personal data

We are committed to securing personal data. We will take appropriate steps to ensure that personal data is not lost, stolen or modified, and that it is used only for the purposes for which it was collected. Our website uses SSL to ensure all website communications are encrypted and secure.

Access to your information and correction

If we hold personal data about you then we will endeavour to keep it accurate. If you wish to obtain copies of personal data we hold on you, to object to processing, to amend an inaccuracy, to restrict how we use personal data about you, or to have data about you deleted from our files then please contact us or complete the Information Request Form below.

Your Name (required)

Why do we need this? We use your name to search for any personal information we hold for you.

Your Email Address (required)

Why do we need this? We use your email address to search for any personal information we hold for you.

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. Please note that in some cases, this may restrict the full functionality of our website and some features may not function as a result.

Our website hosting partner will set a single cookie for load balancing, this cookie does not contain any personally identifiable information.

3rd party services that we use on our site that may set cookies include the following. Please click the links before for our partner’s individual privacy policies & notices.

 

Please read our Cookie Policy for extended information on how the Toolbox Digital website uses cookies.

3rd Party Websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

Complaints about processing

If you have a concern or complaint about our processing of personal data, please contact us at Toolbox Digital Services, Kingscote, Bibstone, Wotton-under-Edge, Gloucestershire GL12 8AF, United Kingdom, call us on +44 (0)141 416 4196, or email us at hello@toolboxdigital.com.

If you are not satisfied with our processing of personal data, how we have responded to your complaint about the processing of personal data, or you believe our processing of personal data is not in accordance with the law, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) by calling +44 (0)303 123 1113, or visiting https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Data Breaches

In the event of a data breach, we shall ensure that our obligations under applicable data protection laws are complied with where necessary.

Revisions to this policy

In the event that this notice is changed at any time, the date and nature of the change will be clearly indicated. In the event that the change has a material impact on the handling of your personal data, we will notify you.

Policy first published 21/05/18. Last updated 21/05/18.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you:

By email: hello@toolboxdigital.com
By post: Toolbox Digital Services, Kingscote, Bibstone, Wotton-under-Edge, Gloucestershire GL12 8AF, United Kingdom
By telephone: +44 (0)141 416 4196